Association Records

Young Men (17-18)

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Keith Lloyd Omaha 62-4 1/2 2004
Discus Scott McPherren Lincoln 189-10 1993
Javelin Luke Harrington Lincoln 199-6 1998
Hammer Drew Staskiewicz Omaha 196-3 2009
Long jump Robert Rands Bellevue 25-1 1/4 2004
Triple jump Derek Zimmerman Filley 48-3 1/2 2013
High jump Randal Carter Papillion 7-2 1/4 2006
Pole vault Steven Cahoy Grand Island 15-11 2012
100-meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista :10.52 2013
200-meter dash Mark McGavish Lincoln :21.2 1980
400-meter dash Lukas Hulett Bellevue :46.86 2006
800-meter run Greg Peterson Oakland 1:52.71 2003
1,500-meter run Dana Carne Omaha 3:58.69 1998
5,000-meter run Bill Kerkaert Sheldon, IA 14:56.3 1982
110-meter hurdles Randy Brooks Omaha :13.9 1977
400-meter hurdles Mark Eversden Omaha :53.43 1987
2,000 steeplechase Ben DeLay Bellevue 5:59.67 2003
3,000 race walk Rick Smith Lincoln 14:56.3 1987
400-meter relay North Omaha Bengals Omaha :41.54 2007
1,600-meter relay Bellevue Breeze Bellevue 3:15.46 2011
3,200 meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 7:48.20 1987
Decathlon Steve Craig Ralston 6,189 points 1994

Young Women

* National record

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Becky Beachler Oakland 49-9 3/4 1997
Discus Abby Emsick Council Bluffs 165-2 2002
Javelin Kylie Gokie Lincoln 136-7 2013
Hammer Jasmine Mosley Bellevue 151-3 2007
Long jump* Angee Henry Bellevue 20-10 1/2 1994
Triple jump LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha 41-1 2011
High jump Sue Lind Albion 6-1/4 1980
Pole vault* Natalie Willer Omaha 13-9 3/4 2008
100-meter dash Sarah Lyons Omaha :11.85 2006
200-meter dash Sarah Lyons Omaha :24.32 2006
400-meter dash Angee Henry Bellevue :55.02 1993
800-meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, Iowa 2:12.25 2013
1,500-meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, Iowa 4:30.33 2013
3,000-meter run Karlene Erickson Ericson 9:55.9 1982
100 hurdles LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha :13.82 2011
400 hurdles Susan Grof Tecumseh 1:00.80 1994
2,000 steeplechase Kelli Budd Omaha 7:12.95 2008
3,000 race walk Valerie Smith Lincoln 16:45.2 1985
400-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha :47.70 1992
1,600-meter relay Omaha Housing Authority Omaha 3:55.99 1992
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 9:26.02 1992
Heptathlon LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha 4,692 points 2011

Intermediate Boys (15-16)

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Zac Osgood Minden 54-1 1996
Discus Brady Rutt Hastings 167-6 2009
Javelin Ben Francis Wilber 180-11 2000
Hammer Drew Staskiewicz Omaha 154-11 2008
Long jump Caleb Cowling Omaha 22-9 1/4 2011
Triple jump Joe Orduna Omaha 45-7 1964
High jump Kyle Odvody Malmo 6-8 1996
Pole vault Jason Novacek Gothenburg 14-0 1982
  Gable Baldwin Grand Island 14-0 2000
100-meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista :10.55 2012
200-meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista :21.27 2012
400-meter dash Lukas Hulett Bellevue :48.80 2004
800-meter run Darren Ivy Columbus 1:56.15 1994
1,500-meter run Ben DeLay Bellevue 4:01.93 2002
3,000-meter run Dana Carne Omaha 8:56.27 1996
110 hurdles Niles Paul Omaha :14.91 2005
400 hurdles Stephon Washington Omaha :54.6 2007
2,000 steeplechase Ben DeLay Bellevue 6:03.07 2002
3,000 race walk Andy Vasquez Omaha 14:27.29 2013
400-meter relay Boys & Girls Club Jaguars Omaha :43.08 2008
1,600-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 3:26.91 2001
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 8:00.68 1985
Decathlon Cody Ingold Bellevue 5,486 points 2003

Intermediate Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Jenny Svoboda Howells 49-4 2004
Discus Michelle Wallerstedt Omaha 150-6 2010
Javelin Katelyn Gochenour Logan, Iowa 156-8 2013
Hammer Lauren Doeschot Omaha 113-10 2012
Long jump Nancy Kindig Hastings 19-1 1974
Triple jump LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha 39-3 2009
High jump Sue Lind Albion 5-10 1979
  Meredy Porter Bellevue 5-10 1984
Pole vault Jenny Green Grand Island 11-6 2000
  Natalie Willer Elkhorn 11-6 2006
100-meter dash Stephanie Kurz Omaha :11.80 1990
200-meter dash Maia Reynolds Omaha :24.51 2009
400-meter dash Morgan Woitzel Omaha :55.96 2009
800-meter run Kristie Mullen Omaha 2:13.89 2009
1,500-meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, Iowa 4:37.53 2012
3,000-meter run Karlene Erickson Ericson 9:40.5 1980
100 hurdles Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley :14.35 2009
400 hurdles Sarah Pierson Omaha 1:02.84 2005
2,000 steeplechase Melissa Parks Norfolk 7:24.66 2008
3,000 race walk McKayla Roberts Omaha 16:18.73 2012
400-meter relay Midwest Striders Omaha :47.37 2009
1,600-meter relay Omaha Housing Authority Omaha 3:54.05 1991
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 9:17.11 2003
Heptathlon Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley 4,690 points 2009

Youth Boys (13-14)

* National record

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Brian Burks Grand Island 54-11 1993
Discus* Joel Armitage Omaha 201-10 1995
Javelin Seth Sejkora Burchard 143-6 2004
Long jump Cedric Lee Omaha 20-8 1/2 2012
Triple jump Shane Godtel Arcadia 41-11 1/2 1993
High jump Mike Thompson Ogallala 6-2 1977
Pole vault Jeremy Ripley Ralston 12-9 1987
100-meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista :11.20 2010
200-meter dash Lee Taylor Omaha :22.51 1992
400-meter dash Mike Lacy Bellevue :50.10 1987
800-meter run Mike Lacy Bellevue 2:00.10 1987
1,500-meter run Danny Hill Omaha 4:15.50 1995
3,000-meter run Seth Hirsch Omaha 9:04.38 2013
100-meter hurdles Scott Frost Wood River :14.22 1989
  Josh Banderas Lincoln :14.22 2009
200-meter hurdles Danny Marousek Omaha :25.26 1990
3,000 race walk Andy Vasquez Omaha 15:32.59 2012
400-meter relay Bellevue Breeze Bellevue :44.82 2008
1,600-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 3:40.02 1987
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 8:32.22 1995
Pentathlon Thomas Filer Bellevue 3,057 points 2005

Youth Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Jenny Svoboda Howells 52-1/2 2002
Discus Melanie Uher Wilber 143-7 1999
Javelin Katelyn Gochenour Logan, Iowa 151-7 2012
Long jump Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley 17-7 2007
Triple jump Ashley Brown Holdrege 36-8 1/2 1999
High jump Kelly Cizek Omaha 5-7 1/2 1993
Pole vault Jenny Green Grand Island 10-6 1999
100-meter dash Jozette Boone Omaha :12.1 1980
200-meter dash Jozette Boone Omaha :25.5 1980
400-meter dash Linda Gdowski Fremont :58.1 1983
800-meter run Emily Sisson Omaha 2:18.86 2005
1,500-meter run Emily Sisson Omaha 4:40.40 2005
3,000-meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, IA 10:07.58 2010
100-meter hurdles Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley :14.33 2007
200-meter hurdles Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley :27.20 2007
3,000 race walk Valerie Smith Lincoln 17:16.3 1981
400-meter relay Midwest Striders Omaha :50.10 2006
1,600-meter relay Omaha Omaha 4:06.5 1982
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 9:43.31 2001
Pentathlon Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley 3,411 points 2007

Midget Boys (11-12)

* National record

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put* Elijah Zoucha Omaha 53-8 1/4 2010
Discus Mitch Hergenrader Lincoln 121-2 1993
Mini-javelin Jon Williams Glenwood, IA 154-6 2005
Long jump Jason Wright Omaha 17-9 2001
High jump Lance Davis Hastings 5-2 1977
  Paul Hanks Hemmingford 5-2 1980
  Jens Scholl Ruskin 5-2 2001
100-meter dash Darian Trout-Brown Lincoln :11.69 2008
200-meter dash Kurtis Cotton La Vista :23.66 2011
400-meter dash Cordell Davis Omaha :59.13 1997
800-meter run Jared Kenney Omaha 2:15.98 2004
1,500-meter run Seth Hirsch Omaha 4:38.36 2011
3,000-meter run* Seth Hirsch Omaha 9:34.82 2011
80-meter hurdles Joshua Banderas Lincoln :12.63 2007
1,500 race walk Chad Moeller Lincoln 7:33.4 1981
400-meter relay North Omaha Jaguars Omaha :51.60 2001
1,600-meter relay Omaha Omaha 4:06.5 1982
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 9:54.53 1993
Pentathlon Thomas Filer Bellevue 2,583 points 2003

Midget Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Michaela Wallerstedt Omaha 45-6 1/4 1999
Discus Melanie Uher Wilber 114-4 1997
Mini-javelin Katelyn Gochenour Logan, IA 128-6 2010
Long jump Tiani Reeves Gothenburg 16-3/4 2009
High jump Kelly Cizek Omaha 5-2 1/2 1991
100-meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha :12.50 1997
200-meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha :25.51 1997
400-meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha :57.93 1997
800-meter run Allison Poole Lincoln 2:23.92 1997
1,500-meter run Morgan Beachler Oakland 4:58.26 2000
3,000-meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, IA 10:37.69 2008
80-meter hurdles Marisa Wright Omaha :13.00 1991
1,500 race walk Kim Oswald Lincoln 7:55.2 1981
400-meter relay Midwest Striders Omaha :53.73 2000
1,600-meter relay Scottsbluff Scottsbluff 4:16.28 1990
3,200-meter relay Lincoln Youth T.C. Lincoln 10:21.45 1997
Pentathlon Courtney Berklund Lincoln 3,213 points 1989

Bantam Boys

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Elijah Zoucha Omaha 34-11 3/4 2008
Mini-javelin Jon Williams Glenwood, IA 120-3 2003
Long jump Matthew Medill Lincoln 15-3 1/2 2013
High jump Jens Scholl Ruskin 4-9 2000
100-meter dash Kurtis Cotton La Vista :13.43 2009
200-meter dash Shannon Brewer Omaha :27.43 2009
400-meter dash Victor Simmons Omaha 1:03.06 2003
800-meter run Trent Neemann Lincoln 2:25.75 1997
1,500-meter run Justin Liedke Papillion 4:51.92 2008
1,500 race walk Andy Hartman Lincoln 8:24.5 1982
400-meter relay North Omaha Bears Omaha :55.57 1994
1,600-meter relay Omaha B&G Jaguars Omaha 4:36.08 2002
Triathlon Jens Scholl Ruskin 877 points 2000

Bantam Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put
Michaela Wallerstedt
Omaha
31-10
1997
Mini-javelin Samantha Waldron Omaha 84-10 2006
Long jump Tiani Reeves Gothenburg 15-3 1/2 2007
High jump Kelly Cizek Omaha 4-7 1/4 1989
100-meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha :13.48 1995
200-meter dash Tiani Reeves Gothenburg :27.67 2007
400-meter dash Jennifer Epley Columbus 1:03.10 1992
800-meter run Morgan Beachler Oakland 2:31.78 1998
1,500-meter run Morgan Beachler Oakland 5:11.11 1998
1,500 race walk Paula Smith Lincoln 8:29.8 1981
400-meter relay Midwest Striders Omaha :57.97 1998
1,600-meter relay Omaha Bengals Omaha 4:47.54 1999
Triathlon Lauren Harris Omaha 1,329 points 2013

Sub-Bantam Boys (8-and-under) – Note: Age group started in 2011

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Matthew Medill  Lincoln 24-5 1/2 2011
Mini-javelin Maxwell Scheef Omaha 80-5 2013
Long jump Matthew Medill Lincoln 13-3/4 2011
100-meter dash Marquis Toliver Omaha :14.50 2013
200-meter dash Zion Bang Hendon Omaha :30.45 2011
400-meter dash Marquis Toliver Omaha 1:10.86 2013
800-meter run Zion Bang Hendon Omaha 2:51.64 2012
1,500-meter run Camden Ralston Papillion 5:49.44 2012
400-meter relay D&A Elite Track Club Omaha 1:03.86 2012
1,600-meter relay D&A Elite Track Club Omaha 6:14.78 2012

Sub-Bantam Girls – Note: Age group started in 2011

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put
Ahyanna Williams Omaha 19-1 1/2 2013
Mini-javelin Shayla Meyer Superior 46-9 2012
Long jump Jordyn Carr  Allen 10-3 1/4 2012
100-meter dash Jasmine Bogard Omaha :15.07 2013
200-meter dash Lauren Harris Omaha :32.05 2011
400-meter dash Jessica Wynne Omaha 1:13.89 2012
800-meter run Lauren Penner Lincoln 3:16.08 2012
1,500-meter run Macy Shotskikoski Omaha 6:30.97 2012
400-meter relay Boys & Girls Club Jaguars Omaha 1:09.68 2011
1,600-meter relay North Omaha Bengals Omaha 6:33.56 2012