Association Records

Young Men (17-18)

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Keith Lloyd Omaha 62-4 1/2 2004
Discus Scott McPherren Lincoln 189-10 1993
Javelin Luke Harrington Lincoln 199-6 1998
Hammer Drew Staskiewicz Omaha 196-3 2009
Long jump Robert Rands Bellevue 25-1 1/4 2004
Triple jump Derek Zimmerman Filley 48-3 1/2 2013
High jump Randal Carter Papillion 7-2 1/4 2006
Pole vault Steven Cahoy Grand Island 15-11 2012
100-meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista :10.52 2013
200-meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista :21.15 2014
400-meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista :46.83 2014
800-meter run Greg Peterson Oakland 1:52.71 2003
1,500-meter run Dana Carne Omaha 3:58.69 1998
5,000-meter run Bill Kerkaert Sheldon, IA 14:56.3 1982
110-meter hurdles Randy Brooks Omaha :13.9 1977
400-meter hurdles Mark Eversden Omaha :53.43 1987
2,000 steeplechase Ben DeLay Bellevue 5:59.67 2003
3,000 race walk Rick Smith Lincoln 14:56.3 1987
400-meter relay North Omaha Bengals Omaha :41.54 2007
1,600-meter relay Bellevue Breeze Bellevue 3:15.46 2011
3,200 meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 7:48.20 1987
Decathlon Steve Craig Ralston 6,189 points 1994

Young Women

* National record

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Becky Beachler Oakland 49-9 3/4 1997
Discus Abby Emsick Council Bluffs 165-2 2002
Javelin Katelyn Gochenour Logan, Iowa 140-3 2014
Hammer Jasmine Mosley Bellevue 151-3 2007
Long jump* Angee Henry Bellevue 20-10 1/2 1994
Triple jump LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha 41-1 2011
High jump Sue Lind Albion 6-1/4 1980
Pole vault* Natalie Willer Omaha 13-9 3/4 2008
100-meter dash Sarah Lyons Omaha :11.85 2006
200-meter dash Sarah Lyons Omaha :24.32 2006
400-meter dash Angee Henry Bellevue :55.02 1993
800-meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, Iowa 2:12.25 2013
1,500-meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, Iowa 4:30.33 2013
3,000-meter run Karlene Erickson Ericson 9:55.9 1982
100 hurdles LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha :13.82 2011
400 hurdles Susan Grof Tecumseh 1:00.80 1994
2,000 steeplechase Kelli Budd Omaha 7:12.95 2008
3,000 race walk Valerie Smith Lincoln 16:45.2 1985
400-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha :47.70 1992
1,600-meter relay Midwest Striders Omaha 3:55.99 1992
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 9:26.02 1992
Heptathlon LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha 4,692 points 2011

Intermediate Boys (15-16)

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Zac Osgood Minden 54-1 1996
Discus Brady Rutt Hastings 167-6 2009
Javelin Ben Francis Wilber 180-11 2000
Hammer Drew Staskiewicz Omaha 154-11 2008
Long jump Caleb Cowling Omaha 22-9 1/4 2011
Triple jump Joe Orduna Omaha 45-7 1964
High jump Kyle Odvody Malmo 6-8 1996
Pole vault Jason Novacek Gothenburg 14-0 1982
Gable Baldwin Grand Island 14-0 2000
100-meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista :10.55 2012
200-meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista :21.27 2012
400-meter dash Lukas Hulett Bellevue :48.80 2004
800-meter run Darren Ivy Columbus 1:56.15 1994
1,500-meter run Ben DeLay Bellevue 4:01.93 2002
3,000-meter run Seth Hirsch Omaha 8:55.46 2014
110 hurdles Niles Paul Omaha :14.91 2005
400 hurdles Stephon Washington Omaha :54.6 2007
2,000 steeplechase Ben DeLay Bellevue 6:03.07 2002
3,000 race walk Andy Vasquez Omaha 13:32.47 2014
400-meter relay Boys & Girls Club Jaguars Omaha :43.08 2008
1,600-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 3:26.91 2001
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 8:00.68 1985
Decathlon Cody Ingold Bellevue 5,486 points 2003

Intermediate Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Jenny Svoboda Howells 49-4 2004
Discus Michelle Wallerstedt Omaha 150-6 2010
Javelin Katelyn Gochenour Logan, Iowa 156-8 2013
Hammer Becky Virgl Wahoo 118-4 2013
Long jump Nancy Kindig Hastings 19-1 1974
Triple jump LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha 39-3 2009
High jump Sue Lind Albion 5-10 1979
Meredy Porter Bellevue 5-10 1984
Pole vault Jenny Green Grand Island 11-6 2000
Natalie Willer Elkhorn 11-6 2006
100-meter dash Stephanie Kurz Omaha :11.8 1990
200-meter dash Maia Reynolds Omaha :24.51 2009
400-meter dash Morgan Woitzel Omaha :55.96 2009
800-meter run Kristie Mullen Omaha 2:13.89 2009
1,500-meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, Iowa 4:37.53 2012
3,000-meter run Karlene Erickson Ericson 9:40.5 1980
100 hurdles Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley :14.35 2009
400 hurdles Sarah Pierson Omaha 1:02.84 2005
2,000 steeplechase Melissa Parks Norfolk 7:24.66 2008
3,000 race walk McKayla Roberts Omaha 16:18.73 2012
400-meter relay Midwest Striders Omaha :47.37 2009
1,600-meter relay Midwest Striders Omaha 3:54.05 1991
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 9:17.11 2003
Heptathlon Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley 4,690 points 2009

Youth Boys (13-14)

* National record

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Brian Burks Grand Island 54-11 1993
Discus* Joel Armitage Omaha 201-10 1995
Javelin Seth Sejkora Burchard 143-6 2004
Long jump Cedric Lee Omaha 20-8 1/2 2012
Triple jump Shane Godtel Arcadia 41-11 1/2 1993
High jump Mike Thompson Ogallala 6-2 1977
Pole vault Jeremy Ripley Ralston 12-9 1987
100-meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista :11.20 2010
200-meter dash Lee Taylor Omaha :22.51 1992
400-meter dash Mike Lacy Bellevue :50.10 1987
800-meter run Mike Lacy Bellevue 2:00.10 1987
1,500-meter run Danny Hill Omaha 4:15.50 1995
3,000-meter run Seth Hirsch Omaha 9:04.38 2013
100-meter hurdles Scott Frost Wood River :14.22 1989
Josh Banderas Lincoln :14.22 2009
200-meter hurdles Danny Marousek Omaha :25.26 1990
3,000 race walk Andy Vasquez Omaha 15:32.59 2012
400-meter relay Bellevue Breeze Bellevue :44.82 2008
1,600-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 3:40.02 1987
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 8:32.22 1995
Pentathlon Thomas Filer Bellevue 3,057 points 2005

Youth Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Jenny Svoboda Howells 52-1/2 2002
Discus Melanie Uher Wilber 143-7 1999
Javelin Katelyn Gochenour Logan, Iowa 151-7 2012
Long jump Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley 17-7 2007
Triple jump Ashley Brown Holdrege 36-8 1/2 1999
High jump Kelly Cizek Omaha 5-7 1/2 1993
Pole vault Jenny Green Grand Island 10-6 1999
100-meter dash Jozette Boone Omaha :12.1 1980
200-meter dash Jozette Boone Omaha :25.5 1980
400-meter dash Linda Gdowski Fremont :58.1 1983
800-meter run Emily Sisson Omaha 2:18.86 2005
1,500-meter run Emily Sisson Omaha 4:40.40 2005
3,000-meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, IA 10:07.58 2010
100-meter hurdles Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley :14.33 2007
200-meter hurdles Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley :27.20 2007
3,000 race walk Valerie Smith Lincoln 17:16.3 1981
400-meter relay Midwest Striders Omaha :50.10 2006
1,600-meter relay Omaha Omaha 4:06.5 1982
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 9:43.31 2001
Pentathlon Alex Gochenour Mo. Valley 3,411 points 2007

Midget Boys (11-12)

* National record

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put* Elijah Zoucha Omaha 53-8 1/4 2010
Discus Mitch Hergenrader Lincoln 121-2 1993
Mini-javelin Jon Williams Glenwood, IA 154-6 2005
Long jump Jason Wright Omaha 17-9 2001
High jump Lance Davis Hastings 5-2 1977
Paul Hanks Hemmingford 5-2 1980
Jens Scholl Ruskin 5-2 2001
100-meter dash Darian Trout-Brown Lincoln :11.69 2008
200-meter dash Kurtis Cotton La Vista :23.66 2011
400-meter dash Cordell Davis Omaha :59.13 1997
800-meter run Jared Kenney Omaha 2:15.98 2004
1,500-meter run Seth Hirsch Omaha 4:38.36 2011
3,000-meter run* Seth Hirsch Omaha 9:34.82 2011
80-meter hurdles Joshua Banderas Lincoln :12.63 2007
1,500 race walk Chad Moeller Lincoln 7:33.4 1981
400-meter relay North Omaha Jaguars Omaha :51.60 2001
1,600-meter relay Omaha Omaha 4:06.5 1982
3,200-meter relay Cornhusker Flyers Omaha 9:54.53 1993
Pentathlon Thomas Filer Bellevue 2,583 points 2003

Midget Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Michaela Wallerstedt Omaha 45-6 1/4 1999
Discus Melanie Uher Wilber 114-4 1997
Mini-javelin Katelyn Gochenour Logan, IA 128-6 2010
Long jump Tiani Reeves Gothenburg 16-3/4 2009
High jump Kelly Cizek Omaha 5-2 1/2 1991
100-meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha :12.50 1997
200-meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha :25.51 1997
400-meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha :57.93 1997
800-meter run Allison Poole Lincoln 2:23.92 1997
1,500-meter run Morgan Beachler Oakland 4:58.26 2000
3,000-meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, IA 10:37.69 2008
80-meter hurdles Marisa Wright Omaha :13.00 1991
1,500 race walk Kim Oswald Lincoln 7:55.2 1981
400-meter relay Midwest Striders Omaha :53.73 2000
1,600-meter relay Scottsbluff Scottsbluff 4:16.28 1990
3,200-meter relay Lincoln Youth T.C. Lincoln 10:21.45 1997
Pentathlon Courtney Berklund Lincoln 3,213 points 1989

Bantam Boys (9-10)

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
Shot put Elijah Zoucha Omaha 34-11 3/4 2008
Mini-javelin Jon Williams Glenwood, IA 120-3 2003
Long jump Matthew Medill Lincoln 15-3 1/2 2013
High jump Jens Scholl Ruskin 4-9 2000
100-meter dash Abraham Hoskins Omaha :13.09 2014
200-meter dash Devon Jackson Omaha :27.11 2014
400-meter dash Victor Simmons Omaha 1:03.06 2003
800-meter run Trent Neemann Lincoln 2:25.75 1997
1,500-meter run Justin Liedke Papillion 4:51.92 2008
1,500 race walk Andy Hartman Lincoln 8:24.5 1982
400-meter relay North Omaha Bears Omaha :55.57 1994
1,600-meter relay Omaha B&G Jaguars Omaha 4:36.08 2002
Triathlon Jens Scholl Ruskin 877 points 2000

Bantam Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha 13.48 1995
200 meter dash Tiani Reeves Gothenburg 27.67 2007
400 meter dash Jennifer Epley Columbus 1:03.10 1992
800 meter run Morgan Beachler Oakland 2:31.78 1998
1500 meter run Morgan Beachler Oakland 5:11.11 1998
1500 meter race walk Paula Smith Lincoln 8:29.8 1981
4×100 meter relay Midwest Striders Omaha 57.97 1998
4×400 meter relay North Omaha Bengals Omaha 4:47.54 1999
Long jump Tiani Reeves Gothenburg 15′ 3½” 2007
High jump Kelly Cizek Omaha 4′ 7¼” 1989
Shot put Michaela Wallerstedt Omaha 31′ 10″ 1997
Mini-javelin throw Samantha Waldron Omaha 84′ 10″ 2006
Triathlon Lauren Harris Omaha 1,329 points 2013

8 & Under Boys

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Marquis Toliver Omaha 14.50 2013
200 meter dash Zion Bang Hendon Omaha 30.45 2011
400 meter dash Marquis Toliver Omaha 1:10.86 2013
800 meter run Zion Bang Hendon Omaha 2:51.64 2012
1500 meter run Camden Ralston Papillion 5:49.44 2012
4×100 meter relay Boys & Girls Club Jaguars Omaha 1:01.88 2013
4×400 meter relay North Omaha Bengals Omaha 6:08.74 2014
Long jump Matthew Medill Lincoln 13′ ¾” 2011
Shot put Matthew Medill Lincoln 24′ 5½” 2011
Mini-javelin throw Maxwell Scheef Omaha 80′ 5″ 2013

8 & Under Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Jasmine Bogard Omaha 15.07 2013
200 meter dash Lauren Harris Omaha 32.05 2011
400 meter dash Jessica Wynne Omaha 1:13.89 2012
800 meter run Jordyn Wissing Lincoln 3:05.05 2014
1500 meter run Jordyn Wissing Lincoln 6:11.39 2014
4×100 meter relay Apollo Track Club Omaha 1:04.24 2013
4×400 meter relay North Omaha Bengals Omaha 5:55.54 2014
Long jump Mikaiya RodgersHadassah Davies OmahaOmaha 10′ 10″ 2014
Shot put Katharine Beachler Omaha 19′ 8½” 2014
Mini-javelin throw Katharine Beachler Omaha 57′ 4″ 2014