Nebraska Association Age-Group
Track & Field Championship
Geneva High School
June, 6, 1998
Meet Results
Bantam Boys
1500 race walk
1- Matt Schmalgl- CFTC- 11:08.34
BB 800 Meter run
1- Ryan Suitor- LYTC- 2:47.28
2- Alex Heyl- LYTC 2:50.44
3- Josh Branchaud- WOW- 3:01.59
4- Adam Dailey- WTC 3:03.61
5- Zach Lyones-MWS- 3:06.23
6- Warner Phipps-KTC- 3:12.12
BB Shot Put
1. Mykel Shaw- MWS- 24 1/2"
2. Logan Glasser- Lazers-20 5 1/2
3. Matt Schmailzl-CF- 19' 10 1/2"
4. Andrew Munro- SS- 16' 8 3/4"
5. David Lynch- SS- 16' 3"
6. Austin Reinsch- GL- 16' 1/4"
BB Long Jump
1. Derek Hull- Un.-12'8"
2. E.J. Gannon-KTC 3'6"
3. Adam Dailey-WTC- 3'6"
4. Jens School- Ruskin- 3'6"
5. Matt Klabenes- LYTC- 3'4"
6. Eric Alberts- FTC 3'2"
BB 100 Meters
1. Danny Grosserode- LYTC- 14.52
2. Alex Shoenholz-Brunning- 14.59
3. Logan Glasser-Polk Lazers- 15.10
4. Darrell Rankins- MWS- 15.25
5. Justin Oschner- GTC- 15.81
6. Colton Chrisman- MTC- 15.94
BB 1500 Meter run
1. Ryan Suitor- LYTC-5:43.48
2. Josh Banchaud- WOW- 5:57.71
3. Alex Heyl- LYTC- 5:52.55
BB 4X100 relay
1. MWS- 1:03.19 ( James Owen, Robert Rutherford, Seth Lyons, Darrel Rankins)
2. LYTC- 1:03.21 ( Alex Heyl, Danny Grosserode. Tyson Clarke, Matt Harvey)
3. KTC- 1:05.31 ( EJ Gannon, Trent Smolik, Warner P., Nate Crawford)
4. GACTC A 1:11.38
5. GTC- 1:12.83
6. GACTC-1:17:72
BB 400 Meter Run
1. Ryan Suitor- LYTC- 1:11.81
2. Jens Scholl- Ruskin- 1:13.83
3. Nate Crawford- KTC- 1:17.18
4.Colton Chrisman- 1:17.92
5. Micah Marvin- SS- 1:22.70
6. Zachary Lyons- MWS- 1:24.12
BB 200 Meter Dash
1. Derek Hull- Shickley- 31.6
2. Danny Grosserode- LYTC- 32.3
3. Seth Lyone- MWS-32.74
4. Alex Shoenholz- Un- 32.90
5. Jermaine Johnson- GAC- 33.63
6. Justin Ochsner- GTC- 34.81
BB 4 x 400 relay
1. MWS- 5:33.86 ( Robert Rugherford, Durrell Rankins, Zachary Lions, Seth Lyons)
2. WOW- 6:26.50
3. LYTC- 6:48.42
Midget Boys
3000 Meter Run
1. Charlie Shreve- LYTC- 11:19.06
2. Nathan West- LYTC- 12:48.91
3. Craig Dannehl- Bertrand- 14.17.22
MB High Jump
1. Josh Hardy- WTC- 142cm
2. Jordon Hanson- LYTC- 137cm
3. Dan Thelan- LYTC- 137cm
4. Matt Benes- LYTC- 127cm
5. Brett Ehman- MTC-122cm
6- Tom Foy- LYTC- 122cm
MB 800 Meter run
1. Matt Gibney- LYTC- 2:35.78
2. Mitch Prai- SS- 2:41.33
3. Brian Hall- KTC- 2:44.31
4. John Wade- CF- 2:45.16
5. Brett Ehmen- MTC-2:46.48
6. Waco Phipps- KTC- 2:47.28
MB 100 Meters
1. Sherman Ford- MWS-13.56
2. Milton Scurlock- MWS- 14.32
3.Trent Neeman- LYTC- 14.43
4. Brandon Edwards- MTC- 2:46.48
5. Kyle Ochsnes- GTC- 14.64
6. Jacob Bridges- GAC- 14.88
MB 80 Meter Hurdles
1. Tom Foy- LYTC- 15.21
2. Mark Meyer- GTC- 15.91
3. Dan Thelan- LYTC- 16.47
4. Josh Hudson- Polk- 17.11
5. Milton Scurlock- MWS- 17.16
6. Garrett Flamig- MHS-19.13
MB 1500 Meter run
1. Charlie Shreve- LYTC- 5:25.19
2. Matt Gibney- LYTC- 5:33.27
3. John Wade- CF- 5:42.91
4. Ben Underwood- 5:50.47
5. Nathan West- LYTC- 6:04.52
6. Tyler Newton- MTC- 6:10.92
MB Long Jump
1. Levi Lindburg- LTC- 14'8"
2. Eric Fattig- KTC- 13'8"
3. Josh Hardy- WTC- 13'7"
4. Brett Ehman- GTc- 13'1"
5.Eric Armburst- WOW- 12'10"
6. Matt Benes- LYTC- 12'7"
MB 4 x 100 Meter relay
1. LYTC- 57.96( Thomas Foy, Robby Morrison, Chris Hatch, Tyler Maly)
2. Polk- 59.12 (Drew Rodine, Josh Hudson, Jonathan Keeny, Levi Lindburg)
3-GAC- 1:03.91
4. GTC- 1:04.68
MB 400 Meter Run
1. Trent Neeman- LYTC- 1:05.41
2. Tyler Maly- LYTC- 1:06.30
3. James Cannon- MWS- 1:09.74
4. Mitch Prai- SS- 1:11.19
5. Brandon Edwards- MTC- 1:11.23
6. Brian Hall- KTC- 1:12.54
MB Discus
1. Mike Packmore- LYTC- 89'4"
2. Ross Bonesteel- KTC- 81'9"
3. Tom Henney- WOW- 75'3"
4. Jordan Hanson- LYTC- 75'2"
5. Garrett Flamig- MHS- 66'3"
6. Eric Faitig- KTC- 64'8"
MB Shot Put
1. Levi Lindburg- LYTC- 31' 2 1/4"
2. Marcus Rust- GTC- 30' 1/4"
3. Tom Henney- WOW- 29'3 1/4
4. Jake Tramner- WTC- 26 7 1/4
5. Eric Fattig- KTC- 26' 1/2"
6. Garrett Flamig MHS- 25' 10 1/2"
MB 200 Meter Run
1. Sherman Ford- MWS- 28.47
2. Trent Neeman- LYTC- 29.40
3. Milton Scurlock- MWS- 29.70
4. James Cannon- MWS- 30.98
5. Rob Morrison- LYTC- 32.09
6. Brandon Edwards- MTC- 32.25
MB 4 x 400 meter relay
1. LYTC- 4:51.29 (Charlie Shreve, Matt Gibney, Chris Hatch, Tyler Maly)
2. KTC- 5:11.56
3. WOW- 5:35.39
Youth Boys
100 Meter Hurdles
1. Corlan Vonderschmidt- FTC- 15.15
2. Adam Landerfield- LYTC- 15.72
3. Ryan Aspegren- GTC- 16.11
4. Jason Wilmot- LYTC- 16.52
5. Matt Kobza- GTC- 16.56
6. Tim Thies- BTC- 17.34
YB 200 Meter Hurdles
1. Corlan Vonderschmidt- FTC- 28.09
2. Adam Landerfield- LYTC-29.22
3. Ryan Aspegren- GTC- 29.92
4. Matthew Kobza- GTC-30.26
5. Jason Wilmont-LYTC- 30.91
6. Tim Thies- BTC- 30.98
YB 100 Meter run
1. Kyle Smith- SS- 11.91
2. Anthony Parker- MWS- 11.98
3. Chuck Mortensen- BTC- 12.51
4. Mike Brower- GTC- 12.64
5. Barry Taylor- GAC- 12.78
6. Cody Chrisman- MTC-12.91
YB 200 Meter Run
1. Kyle Smith-SS-24.95
2. Corlan Vonderschmidt- FTC- 25.00
3. Barry Taylor- GAC-26.66
4. Josh Mueller- CTC-26.67
5. Michael Brower- GTC- 26.89
6. Trevor Neeman- LYTC- 27.19
YB 400 Meter Run
1. Kyle Smith-SS 56.45
2. Josh Mueller-CTC- 59.45
3. Barry Taylor- GAC- 59.56
4. Trevor Neeman- LYTC- 1:00.75
5. Lucas Horn- KTC1:01.95
6. Ray Krosby- WOW- 1:03.45
YB 800 Meter
1. JD Darr- CF- 2:18.69
2. Chad Draper- SS- 2:20.31
3. Bo Zimmerman-SS-2:23.74
4. Lucas Horn-KTC-2:30.18
5. Nathaniel Bergen- GTC- 2:30.88
6. Vince Sickler-KTC- 2:35.14
YB 1500 Meter run
1. Chad Draper-SS-4:49.6
2. Luke Beachler-CF- 4:50.05
3. Tommy Vanderberg-LYTC 5:02.68
4. Kevin Lindsey-WOW- 5:10.06
5. Vince Sickler- KFR-5:10.06
6. Eric Heyl-LYTC- 5:13.18
YB 3000 Meter run
1. Luke Beachler-CF- 10:14.46
2. Chad Draper-SS-10:29.67
3. Tommy Vandenberg-LYTC- 10:39.36
4. Eric Heyl-LYTC- 11:05.98
5. Neal Ely-GTC- 16.56
6. Grant Gaston-LYTC- 11:26.09
YB High Jump
1. Aaron Pinion-KTC- 5'4"
2. Adam Landerfield-LYTC- 5'4"
3. Chris Kohler-GTC- 5'
4. Corlan Vonderschmidt-FTC-4'8"
4. Lance Vosteen-MHS-4'8"
6-Turner Scholl-Ruskin-4'8"
YB Long Jump
1. Michael Brower-GTC- 16'6"
2. Chuck Mortensen-BTC-15'11"
3. Chris Kohler-GTC- 15 6 1/2"
4. Tyrone Holingsworth-MWS- 14'3 1/2"
5. Ray Krosby-WOW- 14'3"
6. Pat Cambell-LYTC- 13'11"
YB Triple Jump
1. Lucas Horn-KTC- 34 10 1/2"
2. Chuck Mortensen-BTC-33 11 3/4"
3. Grant Gaston-LYTC- 30'6"
4. Tim Thies-BTC- 30'6"
5. Jason Sanders-CF- 29' 9 1/2"
6. Micah Brown-KTC- 27'11"
YB Discus
1. Lucas Brandt-KTC- 139'6"
2. Nick Skinner-LYTC-108'8"
3. Ben Francis-EE-104'7"
4. Andy Schmailzl-CF-90'9"
5. Patrick Poskochil-WTC- 87'3"
6. Tony Sullivan-Wtc- 84'11"
YB Shot Put
1. Nick Skinner-LYTC- 36'93/4"
2. Cody Chrisman- MTC- 33'1 1/2"
3. Josh Mueller-Un-32' 9 1/4"
4. Ben Fransis-EE- 31'6 1/4"
5. Patrick Poskochil-WTC- 31' 5 1/2"
6. John Higgins- BTC- 29' 2 1/2"
YB Pole Vault
1. Jordan Palik-York- 11'6"
2. Derek Tukhorn-MTC-7'
Javelin
1. Jason Wilmot-LYTC- 129'4"
2. Nick Skinner-LYTC- 127'4"
3. Trevor Neeman-LYTC-100'9"
4. Matt Kobza- GTC- 93'10"
5. Cody Chrisman-MTC-86'1 1/2"
6. Kelly Edwards-MTC-66'3"
YB 4x100 relay
1. MW Striders-54.65(Daniel Archie, Anthony Parker, Tyrone Hollingsworth, Antione McCloud)
2. Kearny TC-55.16(Lucas Brandt, Clinton Simmons, Jeremy Neilson, Micah Brown)
YB 4 x 400 relay
1. GTC- 4:37.82 ( Neal Ely, Nathaniel Bergen, Ryan Aspegren, Daniel Kohler)
Intermediate Boys
110 Hurdles
1. Greg Kratz-CF-18.12
2. Clayton Engleman- BTC- 19.25
3. Grant Flamig-MHS- 19.40
400 Meter Hurdles
1. Greg Kratz-CF-1:05.35
2. Clayton Engelman-BTC- 1:12.22
3. Grant Flamig- MHS- 1:12.81
100 Meter Run
1. Robert Dishong-SS-11.26
2. William Gregory-MWS-11.78
3. Eugene Wright-GAC- 12.09
4. Keyon Talyor-GAC- 12.47
5. Vincent Anderson-MWS- 12.59
6. Kory Gulbrandson-MTC- 12.85
IB 200 Meter Run
1. Robert Dishong-SS-24.27
2. William Gregory-MWS-24.48
3. Sean Sloey-SS-24.56
4. Brian Zimmerman-SS-24.57
5. Brian Garton-BTC- 24.62
6. Eugene Wright-GAC- 25.16
IB 400 Meter Run
1. Robert Dishong-SS-54.16
2. Sean Sloey-SS- 55.16
3. Brian Zimmerman-SS-55.34
4. Nicholas Jones-KTC-57.43
5. Jarad Deyo-KFR-58.30
6. Drew Tonniges-KFR- 59.14
IB 800 Meters
1. Bo Zimmerman-SS-2:08.42
2. Nicholas Jones-KTC- 2:10.63
3. Dustin Znck-CF-2:10.92
4. Drew Tonniges-KFR- 2:11.99
5. Andrew Newton-MTC- 2:15.07
6. Jared Deyo-KFR-2:18.19
IB 1500 Meter Run
1. Mike Bergen-MTC-4:34.2
2. Luke Garringer-KTC- 4:37.22
3. Andrew Johnson-SS-4:43.89
4. Hal Sturdevant-CF-4:44.14
5. Ben Witter-KTC 4:50.05
6. Dustin Zuck-CF-4:59.86
IB 3000 Meter Run
1. Andrew Johnson-SS-10:13.62
2. Hal Sturdevant-CF-10:22.39
3. Kevin Ylander-GTC- 11:00.22
4. Eric Neemann-WOW-11:19.92
IB High Jump
1. Kyle Odvody-WTC- 6'4"
2. Jared Hardy-WTC- 5'8"
3. Chris Bevard-LYTC-5'4"
IB Long Jump
1. William Gregory-MWS-19'2"
2. Jared Hardy-WTC- 17'11"
3. Vincent Anderson-MWS- 15'11"
4. Godfrey Reide-LYTC- 12'11 1/2"
IB Triple Jump
1. Sean Sloey-SS-37'8"
2. Jared Hardy-WTC- 36'4 1/4"
3. Kevin Tvrdy- Wahoo 32'2"
4. Godfrey Riede-LYTC 27'10"
IB Shot Put
1. Michael Wilmont-LYTC- 39'11"
2. Chris Bevard-LYTC- 38' 6 1/2"
3. Dan Underwood-SS- 33' 1 1/4"
4. Dennis Helter- LYTC- 30'9"
5. Curt Klabenes-LYTC- 30' 3 3/4"
6. Barry Zimmerman-SS- 28' 1 1/2"
IB Discus
1. Dan Underwood-SS-131'6"
2. Chris Bevard-LYTC- 120'8"
3. Dennis Helter-LYTC- 91'9"
4. Curt Klebener-LYTC-86'5"
5. Barry Zimmerman-SS- 85'11"
6.Chase Roesler-EE-76'8"
IB Pole Vault
1. Clayton Engelman-BTC- 10'6"
2. Dustin Chrisman-MTC- 7'6"
IB 4 x 100 Meter Relay
1. BTC- 49.47( Brandon Saathoff, Shawn Mencl, Brian Gaton, Clayton Engelman)
IB 4X 400 Meter Relay
1. SS- 3:50.66 ( Robert Dishong, Brian Zimmerman, Andrew Johnson, Sean Sloey)
2. MTC- 3:56.46
3. BTC- 4:00.91
Bantam Girls
100 Meter Run
1. Sarah Lyons-MWS- 14.55
2. Anna Canniglia-WOW-14.75
3.Christan Spurlock-MWS- 15.29
4. Erica Hollingsworth-MWS- 15.29
5. Alexandria Bell- GAC-15.61
6. Kendra Johnson-Yutan-15.82
BG 200 Meter Dash
1.Dominique Kelley- LYTC- 32.03
2. Se'erra Fantroy-LYTC-32.59
3. Erica Hollingsworth-MWS-33.70
4. Sheena Filip-SS-34.53
5. Alexandra Bell-GAC- 34.54
6. Anna cunningham-MWS- 35.42
BG 400 Meter Run
1. Anna Canniglia-WOW- 1:12.50
2. Jozette Cotton-MWS-1:14.47
3. Dominique Washington-MWS-1:14.47
4. Brittany Selig-LYTC- 1:14.76
5. Se'erra Fantroy-LYTC- 1:15.14
6. Dominique Kelley-LYTC-1:19.73
BG 800 Meter Run
1. Morgan Beachler-CF- 2:37.69
2. Victoria Bergen-GTC- 3:03.83
3. Laguana Harbour-MWS-3:16.38
4. Angela Bailey-SS- 3:16.38
5. Jasmine Archie-MWS- 3:16.56
6. Aby Fastenau-BTC- 3:20.96
BG 1500 Meter Run
1. Morgan Beachler-CF- 5:16.22
2. Angela Bailey-SS- 6:37.91
BG High Jump
1. Danielle Miller-LYTC- 3'6"
2. Rachel Russell-LYTC-3'6"tie