Association Records

(national records in italics)

PDF version
Import file for Meet Manager

17-18 Boys

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista 10.52 2013
200 meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista 21.15 2014
400 meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista 46.83 2014
800 meter run Daniel Romary Lincoln 1:52.48 2021
1500 meter run Daniel Romary Lincoln 3:53.47 2021
3000 meter run Daniel Romary Lincoln 8:55.18 2021
5000 meter run Bill Kerkaert Sheldon, IA 14:56.3h 1982
4×100 meter relay Tyrelle Atkins
Taylor Cook
Brijesh Lawrence
Ramel Thompson
North Omaha Bengals, Omaha 41.54 2007
4×400 meter relay Dennis Barfield
Devin Barfield
Cody Rush
Garrett Teel
Bellevue Breeze, Bellevue 3:15.46 2011
4×800 meter relay Darin Chartier
Dave Gibbons
Brian Sloan
Jason Teal
Cornhusker Flyers, Omaha 7:48.20 1987
110 meter hurdles Randy Brooks Omaha 13.9h 1977
400 meter hurdles Mark Eversden Omaha 53.43 1987
2000 meter steeplechase Ben DeLay Bellevue 5:59.67 2003
3000 meter race walk Rick Smith Lincoln 14:56.3h 1987
Long jump Robert Rands Bellevue 7.65m (25′ 1¼”) 2004
Triple jump Derek Zimmerman Filley 14.71m (48′ 3½”) 2013
High jump Randal Carter Papillion 2.19m (7′ 2¼”) 2006
Pole vault Steven Cahoy Grand Island 4.85m (15′ 11″) 2012
Shot put Keith Lloyd Omaha 19.01m (62′ 4½”) 2004
Discus throw Scott McPherren Lincoln 57.86m (189′ 10″) 1993
Javelin throw Luke Harrington Lincoln 60.80m (199′ 6″) 1998
Hammer throw Drew Staskiewicz Omaha 59.81m (196′ 3″) 2009
Decathlon Steve Craig Ralston 6,189 points 1994

17-18 Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Dajaz Defrand Lincoln 11.69 2021
200 meter dash Dajaz Defrand Lincoln 23.71 2021
400 meter dash Angee Henry Bellevue 55.02 1993
800 meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, IA 2:12.25 2013
1500 meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, IA 4:30.33 2013
3000 meter run Karlene Erickson Ericson 9:55.9h 1982
4×100 meter relay Beth Bonham
Angee Henry
Tonya McMillion
Mikaela Perry
Cornhusker Flyers, Omaha 47.70 1992
4×400 meter relay (Names not available) Midwest Striders, Omaha 3:55.99 1992
4×800 meter relay Melissa Buechler
Angee Henry
Kristin Whitted
Kris Winbinger
Cornhusker Flyers, Omaha 9:26.02 1992
100 meter hurdles LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha 13.82 2011
400 meter hurdles Susan Grof Tecumseh 1:00.80 1994
2000 meter steeplechase Kelli Budd Omaha 7:12.95 2008
3000 meter race walk Valerie Smith Lincoln 16:45.2h 1985
Long jump Angee Henry Bellevue 6.36m (20′ 10½”) 1994
Triple jump LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha 12.52m (41′ 1″) 2011
High jump Sue Lind Albion 1.83m (6′ ¼”) 1980
Pole vault Natalie Willer Omaha 4.21m (13′ 9¾”) 2008
Shot put Becky Beachler Oakland 15.18m (49′ 9¾”) 1997
Discus throw Abby Emsick Council Bluffs, IA 50.34m (165′ 2″) 2002
Javelin throw Katelyn Gochenour Logan, IA 48.53m (159′ 3″) 2015
Hammer throw Jasmine Mosley Bellevue 46.10m (151′ 3″) 2007
Heptathlon LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha 4,692 points 2011

15-16 Boys

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista 10.55 2012
200 meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista 21.27 2012
400 meter dash Lukas Hulett Bellevue 48.80 2004
800 meter run Daniel Romary Lincoln 1:55.46 2019
1500 meter run Ben DeLay Bellevue 4:01.93 2002
3000 meter run Seth Hirsch Omaha 8:55.46 2014
4×100 meter relay Kevionte Brye
Darnell Coles Jr.
Devon Jackson
Antwain King
Boys & Girls Club Jaguars, Omaha 42.71 2019
4×400 meter relay Ryan Doke
Peter Kisicki
Jack Lemke
Gene Pinckney
Cornhusker Flyers, Omaha 3:26.91 2001
4×800 meter relay Pete Beeson
Dave Gibbons
Mike Henton
Brian Sloan
Cornhusker Flyers, Omaha 8:00.68 1985
110 meter hurdles Darius Luff Lincoln 14.42 2017
400 meter hurdles Stephon Washington Omaha 54.60 2007
2000 meter steeplechase Ben DeLay Bellevue 6:03.07 2002
3000 meter race walk Andy Vasquez Omaha 13:32.47 2014
Long jump Jaylen Lloyd Omaha 6.98m (22′ 10¾”) 2021
Triple jump Jaylen Lloyd Omaha 14.53m (47′ 8″) 2021
High jump Kyle Odvody Malmo 2.03m (6′ 8″) 1996
Pole vault Chase Berry Seward 4.29m (14′ 1¼”) 2016
Shot put Zac Osgood Minden 16.48m (54′ 1″) 1996
Discus throw Tyler Brown Lincoln 51.35m (168′ 6″) 2018
Javelin throw Ben Francis Wilber 55.14m (180′ 11″) 2000
Hammer throw Drew Staskiewicz Omaha 47.21m (154′ 11″) 2008
Decathlon Cody Ingold Bellevue 5,486 points 2003

15-16 Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Stephanie Kurz Omaha 11.80 1990
200 meter dash Dajaz Defrand Lincoln 24.41 2019
400 meter dash Lauren Harris Omaha 55.20 2019
800 meter run Lauren Harris Omaha 2:13.85 2019
1500 meter run Berlyn Schutz Lincoln 4:37.04 2019
3000 meter run Karlene Erickson Ericson 9:40.5h 1980
4×100 meter relay Breuanna McCarty
Brianna McGhee
LaQue Moen-Davis
Maia Reynolds
Midwest Striders, Omaha 47.37 2009
4×400 meter relay Bibbs
Cooper
Henry
Perry
Midwest Striders, Omaha 3:54.05 1991
4×800 meter relay Allie Abdouch
Allison Hartnett
Ashley Schnell
Merideth Snow
Cornhusker Flyers, Omaha 9:17.11 2003
100 meter hurdles Alexandria Gochenour Missouri Valley, IA 14.35 2009
400 meter hurdles Sarah Pierson Omaha 1:02.84 2005
2000 meter steeplechase Berlyn Schutz Lincoln 7:06.24 2019
3000 meter race walk McKayla Roberts Omaha 16:18.73 2012
Long jump Nancy Kindig Hastings 5.81m (19′ 1″) 1974
Triple jump LaQue Moen-Davis Omaha 11.96m (39′ 3″) 2009
High jump Sue Lind Albion 1.77m (5′ 10″) 1979
Meredy Porter Bellevue 1.77m (5′ 10″) 1984
Pole vault Jenny Green Grand Island 3.50m (11′ 6″) 2000
Natalie Willer Elkhorn 3.50m (11′ 6″) 2006
Shot put Jenny Svoboda Howells 15.03m (49′ 4″) 2004
Discus throw Michelle Wallerstedt Omaha 45.87m (150′ 6″) 2010
Javelin throw Katelyn Gochenour Logan, IA 47.87m (157′ 1″) 2014
Hammer throw Katharine Beachler Omaha 42.13m (138′ 2″) 2021
Heptathlon Alexandria Gochenour Missouri Valley, IA 4,690 points 2009

13-14 Boys

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Kenzo Cotton La Vista 11.20 2010
200 meter dash Lee Taylor Omaha 22.51 1992
400 meter dash Mike Lacy Bellevue 50.10 1987
800 meter run Mike Lacy Bellevue 2:00.10 1987
1500 meter run Danny Hill Omaha 4:15.50 1995
3000 meter run Seth Hirsch Omaha 9:04.38 2013
4×100 meter relay Jett Baker
Dennis Barfield
Devin Barfield
Aaron Carpenter
Bellevue Breeze, Bellevue 44.82 2008
4×400 meter relay Marc Hultquist
Mike Lacy
Aurems Price
Mark Weichel
Cornhusker Flyers, Omaha 3:40.02 1987
4×800 meter relay Lee Daniel Avila
Jonathon Dalby
Danny Hill
Brian Turner
Cornhusker Flyers, Omaha 8:32.22 1995
100 meter hurdles Darius Luff Lincoln 14.09 2015
200 meter hurdles Danny Marousek Omaha 25.26 1990
3000 meter race walk Andy Vasquez Omaha 15:32.59 2012
Long jump Tretavious Knox Omaha 6.44m (21′ 1¾”) 2017
Triple jump Jaylen Lloyd Omaha 12.79m (41′ 11¾”) 2019
High jump Reid Nelson Omaha 1.89m (6′ 2¾”) 2017
Pole vault Jeremy Ripley Ralston 3.88m (12′ 9″) 1987
Shot put Brian Burks Grand Island 16.73m (54′ 11″) 1993
Discus throw Joel Armitage Omaha 61.51m (201′ 10″) 1995
Javelin throw Zachary Fye Denton 47.62m (156′ 3″) 2015
Pentathlon Thomas Filer Bellevue 3,057 points 2005

13-14 Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Dajaz Defrand Lincoln 12.23 2017
200 meter dash Lauren Harris Omaha 24.67 2017
400 meter dash Lauren Harris Omaha 56.02 2017
800 meter run Emily Sisson Omaha 2:18.86 2005
1500 meter run Emily Sisson Omaha 4:40.40 2005
3000 meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, IA 10:07.58 2010
4×100 meter relay DaRion Archie
Breunna McCarty
Brianna McGhee
Janesha McGhee
Midwest Striders, Omaha 50.10 2006
4×400 meter relay Hampton
Hart
O’Neill
Smith
Omaha Track Club, Omaha 4:06.5h 1982
4×800 meter relay Kacie Beachler
Morgan Beachler
Allison Hartnett
Merideth Snow
Cornhusker Flyers, Omaha 9:43.31 2001
100 meter hurdles Alexandria Gochenour Missouri Valley, IA 14.33 2007
200 meter hurdles Alexandria Gochenour Missouri Valley, IA 27.20 2007
3000 meter race walk Valerie Smith Lincoln 17:16.3h 1981
Long jump Kiana Estima Omaha 5.49m (18′ ¼”) 2015
Triple jump Ashley Brown Holdrege 11.18m (36′ 8½”) 1999
High jump Kelly Cizek Omaha 1.71m (5′ 7½”) 1993
Pole vault Jenny Green Grand Island 3.20m (10′ 6″) 1999
Shot put Jenny Svoboda Howells 15.86m (52′ ½”) 2002
Discus throw Melanie Uher Wilber 43.76m (143′ 7″) 1999
Javelin throw Katelyn Gochenour Logan, IA 46.20m (151′ 7″) 2012
Pentathlon Alexandria Gochenour Missouri Valley, IA 3,411 points 2007

11-12 Boys

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Darian Trout-Brown Lincoln 11.69 2008
200 meter dash Kurtis Cotton La Vista 23.66 2011
400 meter dash Ahmad Brown Omaha 58.05 2021
800 meter run Jared Kenney Omaha 2:15.98 2004
1500 meter run Seth Hirsch Omaha 4:38.36 2011
3000 meter run Seth Hirsch Omaha 9:34.82 2011
4×100 meter relay Jordan Anderson
Justin Anderson
Justin Fulton
Landon Fye
Olympus Track Club, Lincoln 48.74 2019
4×400 meter relay Anderson
Howard
Miller
Thomas
Omaha Track Club, Omaha 4:06.5h 1982
4×800 meter relay Derek Caldwell
Danny Hill
Kurt Krallman
Brian Turner
Cornhusker Flyers, Omaha 9:54.53 1993
80 meter hurdles Joshua Banderas Lincoln 12.63 2007
1500 meter race walk Chad Moeller Lincoln 7:33.4h 1981
Long jump Jason Wright Omaha 5.41m (17′ 9″) 2001
High jump Lance Davis Hastings 1.57m (5′ 2″) 1977
Paul Hanks Hemingford 1.57m (5′ 2″) 1980
Jens Scholl Ruskin 1.57m (5′ 2″) 2001
Kayd Matthews Omaha 1.57m (5′ 2″) 2019
Shot put Elijah Zoucha Omaha 16.36m (53′ 8¼”) 2010
Discus throw Mitch Hergenrader Lincoln 36.93m (121′ 2″) 1993
Aero-javelin throw Kash Bates Lincoln 37.84m (124′ 2″) 2017
Pentathlon Thomas Filer Bellevue 2,583 points 2003

11-12 Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha 12.50 1997
200 meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha 25.51 1997
400 meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha 57.93 1997
800 meter run Allison Poole Lincoln 2:23.92 1997
1500 meter run Morgan Beachler Oakland 4:58.26 2000
3000 meter run Rebekah Topham Griswold, IA 10:37.69 2008
4×100 meter relay Nevaeh Brye
Jaiya Patillo
Anniston Trevarrow
Taylor Washington
Boys & Girls Club Jaguars, Omaha 53.23 2019
4×400 meter relay (Names not available) Scottsbluff Track Club, Scottsbluff 4:16.28 1990
4×800 meter relay Jennifer Fritz
Allison Poole
Kim Shubert
Turen
Lincoln Youth Track Club, Lincoln 10:21.45 1997
80 meter hurdles Marisa Wright Omaha 13.00 1991
1500 meter race walk Kim Oswald Lincoln 7:55.2h 1981
Long jump Aaliyah Franklin Omaha 5.05m (16′ 7″) 2017
High jump Kelly Cizek Omaha 1.58m (5′ 2½”) 1991
Shot put Michaela Wallerstedt Omaha 13.87m (45′ 6¼”) 1999
Discus throw Melanie Uher Wilber 34.84m (114′ 4″) 1997
Aero-javelin throw Sophia Scott Omaha 40.51m (132′ 11″) 2019
Pentathlon Courtney Berklund Lincoln 3,213 points 1989

9-10 Boys

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Abraham Hoskins Omaha 13.09 2014
200 meter dash Devon Jackson Omaha 27.11 2014
400 meter dash Victor Simmons Omaha 1:03.06 2003
800 meter run Trent Neemann Lincoln 2:25.75 1997
1500 meter run Justin Liedke Papillion 4:51.92 2008
4×100 meter relay Xavier Adams
Ahnor Jackson
Adren Jackson Jr
Carmello McAfee
Olympus Track Club, Lincoln 54.40 2021
4×400 meter relay Kendall Anderson
Terry Grigsby
Dontae McGaugh
Alexander Metoyer
Boys & Girls Club Jaguars, Omaha 4:36.08 2002
1500 meter race walk Andy Hartman Lincoln 8:24.5h 1982
Long jump Matthew Medill Lincoln 4.66m (15′ 3½”) 2013
High jump Jens Scholl Ruskin 1.44m (4′ 9″) 2000
Shot put Elijah Zoucha Omaha 10.66m (34′ 11¾”) 2008
Mini-javelin throw Jon Williams Glenwood, IA 36.65m (120′ 3″) 2003
Triathlon Jens Scholl Ruskin 877 points 2000

9-10 Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Kamaria Heru Omaha 13.48 1995
200 meter dash Tiani Reeves Gothenburg 27.67 2007
400 meter dash Jennifer Epley Columbus 1:03.10 1992
800 meter run Morgan Beachler Oakland 2:31.78 1998
1500 meter run Morgan Beachler Oakland 5:11.11 1998
4×100 meter relay Mariyah Alford
Celess Johnson
Malea Robinson
Meshah Robinson
North Omaha Bengals, Omaha 56.74 2018
4×400 meter relay Ambris Cotton
Laketa Plater
Ceara Spears
Teara Spears
North Omaha Bengals, Omaha 4:47.54 1999
1500 meter race walk Paula Smith Lincoln 8:29.8h 1981
Long jump Tiani Reeves Gothenburg 4.66m (15′ 3½”) 2007
High jump Kelly Cizek Omaha 1.40m (4′ 7¼”) 1989
Shot put Michaela Wallerstedt Omaha 9.70m (31′ 10″) 1997
Mini-javelin throw Sophia Scott Omaha 28.93m (94′ 11″) 2017
Triathlon Lauren Harris Omaha 1,329 points 2013

8 & Under Boys

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Carmello McAfee Lincoln 14.22 2019
200 meter dash Carmello McAfee Lincoln 30.29 2019
400 meter dash Marquis Toliver Omaha 1:10.86 2013
800 meter run Timothy Chapman Omaha 2:41.55 2021
1500 meter run Timothy Chapman Omaha 5:31.68 2021
4×100 meter relay Xavier Adams
Adren Jackson Jr.
Ahnor Jackson
Carmello McAfee
Olympus Track Club, Lincoln 1:01.81 2019
4×400 meter relay Dakhari Edwards
Mahki Howard
Christopher McCurry
Steffen Thomas
Peak Performance, Omaha 5:31.11 2019
Long jump Matthew Medill Lincoln 3.98m (13′ ¾”) 2011
Shot put Rome Martens Omaha 7.80m (25′ 7¼”) 2019
Mini-javelin throw Maxwell Scheef Omaha 24.51m (80′ 5″) 2013

8 & Under Girls

Event Name Hometown Mark Year
100 meter dash Malea Robinson Omaha 14.37 2017
200 meter dash Malea Robinson Omaha 29.69 2017
400 meter dash Malea Robinson Omaha 1:08.58 2017
800 meter run Madison Scott Omaha 3:00.06 2019
1500 meter run Madison Scott Omaha 6:10.74 2019
4×100 meter relay Celess Johnson
MaLea Robinson
Meshah Robinson
Ayzhia Wills-Lagrone
North Omaha Bengals, Omaha 1:03.46 2016
4×400 meter relay Savannah Brown-Harris
Ahmyliana Johnson
DeKarii Menyweather
Saniyah Rumley
North Omaha Bengals, Omaha 5:55.54 2014
Long jump Logann Dostal Gretna 3.87m (12′ 8¾”) 2017
Shot put Sophia Scott Omaha 6.41m (21′ ½”) 2015
Mini-javelin throw Jordyn Mclean Bennington 18.69m (61′ 4″) 2021

(updated April 22, 2022)